SCUP

Challenges

What’s your biggest challenge? Let us help you find the resources.

Learning Resources

See All Learning Resources

Conferences and Programs

See All Conferences and Programs

2019 SCUP Excellence Awards

Jury's Choice

Jury's Choice

SCUP Excellence in Architecture for Building Additions, Renovation or Adaptive Reuse

Duke University - Richard H. Brodhead Center for Campus Life Jury's Choice Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Planning and Design

Duke University

Richard H. Brodhead Center for Campus Life

Grimshaw Architects; also Reed Hilderbrand; Buro Happold Consulting Engineers; Vanderweil Engineers; Front, Inc. Yui Design; Celano Design Studio; Stewart Consulting Engineers; Tillotson Design; Skanska USA; Architectural Operations D.P.C.

SCUP Excellence in Planning

SCUP Excellence in Planning

New Campus

New York University Shanghai - New York University Shanghai Honor

New York University Shanghai

New York University Shanghai

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates; also SIADR; ECADI; VDA; Longman Lindsey; Jacobs

SCUP Excellence in Planning

Existing Campus

Virginia Tech - Virginia Tech Campus Master Plan Merit

Virginia Tech

Virginia Tech Campus Master Plan

Sasaki; also Accessibility Consultants, Inc.; Affiliated Engineers, Inc.; Draper Aden Associates; Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc. (VHB)

University of Washington Bothell | Cascadia College - Campus Master Plan Honorable Mention

University of Washington Bothell | Cascadia College

Campus Master Plan

Mahlum Architects; also Walker Macy; Otak; Glumac and Associates; JMB Consulting Group; Transpo Group; EA Engineers; Tree Solutions

SCUP Excellence in Planning

District or Campus Component

University at Buffalo - University at Buffalo, Housing Master Plan (North Campus) Merit

University at Buffalo

University at Buffalo, Housing Master Plan (North Campus)

Sasaki; also U3 Associates; Tom Hier; Joy Kuebler

Yale University - Center for the Humanities Merit

Yale University

Center for the Humanities

Ann Beha Architects; also Yale University Office of Facilities Planning & Construction; Silman; AKF Group; Towers | Golde; Fuss & O’Neill; Jensen Hughes; Acentech; Boston Light & Sound, Inc.; Existing Conditions Surveys; Sladen Feinstein

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

Open Space Planning

University of Wisconsin - Madison - Alumni Park: Connecting Campus, Community and Legacy Honor

University of Wisconsin - Madison

Alumni Park: Connecting Campus, Community and Legacy

SmithGroup; also FRS Design Group, LLC; Arnold and O’Sheridan, Inc.; Fountain Technologies LTD; Uihlein Wilson Ramlow Stein; Mead and Hunt; Ralph Applebaum Associates; Graef

Drexel University - Campus Core (Korman Quadrangle and Perelman Plaza) Merit

Drexel University

Campus Core (Korman Quadrangle and Perelman Plaza)

Andropogon; also Meliora Design; Tillett Lighting Design Associates, Inc.; Mulhern Engineering; Irrigation Consulting, Inc.; Keast & Hood; Craul Land Scientists; Becker & Frondorf; exit Design

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

General Design

Johns Hopkins University - San Martin Drive Pedestrian Improvements Honor

Johns Hopkins University

San Martin Drive Pedestrian Improvements

Ayers Saint Gross; also RK&K

Georgia Institute of Technology - Harrison Square Honorable Mention

Georgia Institute of Technology

Harrison Square

Perkins+Will; also Long Engineering, Inc.; Newcomb & Boyd; Irrigation Consultant Services, Inc.; Costing Services Group, Inc.; Arborguard, Inc.; Garbutt Construction Company

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Building Additions, Renovation or Adaptive Reuse

University of Toronto - John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape, and Design - Daniels Building, 1 Spadina Crescent Honor

University of Toronto - John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape, and Design

Daniels Building, 1 Spadina Crescent

University of Toronto; also NADAAA; Adamson Associates Architects; ERA Architects; Public Work

Drexel University - Korman Center Merit

Drexel University

Korman Center

Gluckman Tang Architects; also Dimitri J. Ververelli, Inc.; Keast & Hood; Simpson Gumpertz & Heger; Flux Studio; Lerch Bates & Associates;

The University of Chicago in Hong Kong - The University of Chicago Francis and Rose Yuen Campus and the Hong Kong Jockey Club University of Chicago Academic Complex Merit

The University of Chicago in Hong Kong

The University of Chicago Francis and Rose Yuen Campus and the Hong Kong Jockey Club University of Chicago Academic Complex

Revery Architecture; also ARUP

Harvard University - The Richard A. & Susan F. Smith Campus Center Honorable Mention

Harvard University

The Richard A. & Susan F. Smith Campus Center

Hopkins Architects Partnership LLP; also Bruner/Cott Architects; ARUP; Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates; Consigli Construction Company

Haverford College - Haverford College VCAM (Visual Culture Arts and Media) Building Honorable Mention

Haverford College

Haverford College VCAM (Visual Culture Arts and Media) Building

MSR Design; also Nave Newell, Inc.; Keast & Hood Co.; Bruce E. Brooks & Associates; The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Penn Dental Medicine, University of Pennsylvania - Robert I. Schattner Pavilion and Clinic Renovation Honorable Mention

Penn Dental Medicine, University of Pennsylvania

Robert I. Schattner Pavilion and Clinic Renovation

EwingCole; also Pennoni; Ground Reconsidered; Kelly/Maiello Inc. Architects & Planners

Springfield Technical Community College - Campus Center Honorable Mention

Springfield Technical Community College

Campus Center

Ann Beha Architects; also Division of Capital Asset Management and Maintenance (DCAMM); RSE Associates; Alteiri Sebor Wieber; Jensen Hughes; Vermeulens; Sladen Feinstein Integrated Lighting; Nitsch Engineering; National Park Service; Consigli Construction Company

University of Connecticut - Downtown Hartford Campus Honorable Mention

University of Connecticut

Downtown Hartford Campus

Robert A.M. Stern Architects; also Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.; The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company; The HB Nitkin Group

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Rehabilitation, Restoration or Preservation

University of Minnesota - Northrop Auditorium Revitalization Merit

University of Minnesota

Northrop Auditorium Revitalization

HGA; also Braun Intertec; Brevort; Weidt Group; Spye Experience; ARUP; Schoenstein & Company; Hess Roise & Company; Meyer Borgman Johnson; ESI; Rippe Associates; Eidahl Consulting; Lerch Bates; Summit Fire Consulting

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

New Building

Glasir Tórshavn College - Glasir Honor

Glasir Tórshavn College

Glasir

BIG-Bjarke Ingels Group; also Fuglark; Lemming & Eriksson; Samal Johannesen; Martin E. Leo SP/F; KJ Elrad Radgevandi Verkfroedingar; Henrik Rømer Kania

Northwestern University - Ryan/Walter Athletics Center Merit

Northwestern University

Ryan/Walter Athletics Center

Perkins + Will; also HOK; SmithGroup; Affiliated Engineers, Inc.; WSP; Mortenson; Barton Malow; Walsh; S20 Consultants; Jenkins & Huntington

University of British Columbia - University of British Columbia Aquatic Centre Merit

University of British Columbia

University of British Columbia Aquatic Centre

MJMA and Acton Ostry Architects; also Equilibrium Consulting; AME Group; Applied Engineering Solutions; Water Technology Inc.; Recollective

Arizona State University - Tooker House Honorable Mention

Arizona State University

Tooker House

Solomon Cordwell Buenz; also Okland Construction; PK Associates; GLHN Architects & Engineers; HDR; Trueform; Sixthriver Architects; Jenkins & Huntington, Inc.; PlanNet Consulting

Georgia Institute of Technology - Georgia Tech West Village Dining Commons Honorable Mention

Georgia Institute of Technology

Georgia Tech West Village Dining Commons

Lake | Flato; also Cooper Carry; Uzun+Case; Johnson Spellman & Associates; Williams & Associates

Prairie View A&M University - Prairie View A&M University Fabrication Center Honorable Mention

Prairie View A&M University

Prairie View A&M University Fabrication Center

Kirksey Architecture; also Walter P Moore; E&C Engineers & Consultants Inc.; Clark Condon; SpawGlass

The University of Texas at Austin, McCombs School of Business - McCombs School of Business, Robert B. Rowling Hall Honorable Mention

The University of Texas at Austin, McCombs School of Business

McCombs School of Business, Robert B. Rowling Hall

Ennead Architects, LLP; also Jacobs; Datum Engineers, Inc.; Yaggi Engineering, Inc.; Jose I. Guerra, Inc. Consulting Engineers; Coleman and Associates; Hargreaves Associates; Pivotal Lighting Design; The Sextant Group, Inc.; Datacom Design Group, LLC

Umpqua Community College - Tap<sup>h</sup>òyt<sup>h</sup>a Hall Honorable Mention

Umpqua Community College

Taphòytha Hall

Mahlum Architects; also Harper Houf Peterson Righellis; Systems West Engineers; ie Engineering; Rider Levett Bucknall; DSL Builders

University of California, Davis - Manetti Shrem Museum of Art Honorable Mention

University of California, Davis

Manetti Shrem Museum of Art

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson; also SO-IL; The Whiting-Turner Contracting Company; Lutsko Associates; Cunningham Engineering; Rutherford + Chekene; WSP/Parsons Brinckerhoff; Fisher Marantz Stone; Charles M. Salter Associates

Wilfrid Laurier University - Lazaridis Hall Honorable Mention

Wilfrid Laurier University

Lazaridis Hall

Diamond Schmitt Architects; also David Thompson Architect Ltd.; VanBoxmeer & Stranges Engineering Ltd.; Smith + Andersen; MTE Consultants Inc.; DTAH; Bondfield Construction Company Limited; WSP (formerly MMM / Enermodal)