SCUP

Challenges

What’s your biggest challenge? Let us help you find the resources.

Learning Resources

See All Learning Resources

Conferences and Programs

See All Conferences and Programs

 

SCUP Privacy Notice

The Society for College and University Planning (SCUP) is committed to being a responsible steward of your personal information and complying with all applicable laws and regulations covering data protection. We secure your personal information with appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards.

Information Collection

SCUP does not collect personal information from general visitors to our website.

When you create a SCUP account, you will be asked for first name, last name, and email address. Additional information may be collected when you interact with us in other ways. The type of information collected varies based on the specific interaction and what is necessary and pertinent to that interaction.

SCUP may also obtain personal information from public sources, such as a staff directory on your organization’s website, or a LinkedIn profile you have created.

Information Use

SCUP uses your personal information to:

  • respond to inquiries and requests
  • communicate transactional information, such as receipts for products and services or event registration information
  • process and relay information about memberships
  • provide members’ access to member-only content and website features
  • provide marketing and advertising about products, events, and services
  • use for internal recordkeeping and research
  • analyze composition of the SCUP market to help in creating learning content and engagement opportunities

SCUP tracks anonymous, aggregated information about opening and click-through responses to bulk email messages to help us better tailor communications to the needs and interests of the individuals in the SCUP community.

Optional demographic information collected, such as planning type and birth year range, are used in aggregate to analyze composition of the SCUP community.

SCUP does not sell or rent lists of our members or nonmember customers.

Your Choice

You can access and update or correct your personal contact information by visiting your SCUP account at myaccount.scup.org (log-in required). In your account, you can also choose with whom you allow your information to be shared and which SCUP email communications you wish to receive.

You may change any of these choices at any time:

Online Registration Lists

  • A digital list of registered attendees for each SCUP event is generated to help attendees connect with each other before, during, and after the event.
  • The list is visible only to registered attendees of the same event (log-in required).
  • You can choose whether or not to be included in the online registration list. You have the option to change this choice each time you register for an event, and at any time in your account.

Emails from SCUP

  • Within your account, you can select the type of email content you want to receive from SCUP. Options include events, corporate visibility, updates from your region, publications, and The SCUP Scan (weekly e-newsletter).
  • Member and nonmember customers who opt out of receiving any or all SCUP email communications will still receive emails required to process a registration, purchase, or other business transaction.
  • Members who opt out of receiving any or all SCUP email communications will still receive emails about SCUP elections, membership renewals, or other business transaction.

Security

SCUP takes appropriate administrative, technical, and physical measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

  • SCUP may share information with trusted service providers authorized to carry out work on our behalf, such as providing website or database support.
  • SCUP does not store credit card information. Credit card transactions are handled through secure, PCI compliant, processors. SCUP has no visibility of credit card information for online purchases. Credit card information provided to SCUP via email, phone, or postal mail is promptly destroyed after transaction entry.
  • SCUP provides member contact information to its membership committee for use in welcoming new members, contacting lapsed members, and understanding membership trends. Each committee member signs a confidentiality data terms of use agreement as a condition of serving on the membership committee.
  • SCUP’s website may contain links to other websites. SCUP is not responsible for content or privacy practices of these other sites.

International Users

This website is hosted from the United States. Users in other countries consent to the transfer of their data to the US for processing, storage, and use.

Privacy Notice Updates

SCUP complies with laws and regulations pertaining to protection of personal data and choice including the United States’ CAN-SPAM Act, Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy notice will be updated and posted on our website as new regulations take effect.

SCUP takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting it. Please email info@scup.org if you have questions.

Effective Date: May 24, 2018