SCUP
COVID-19 Resources

2017 SCUP Excellence Awards

Jury's Choice

SCUP Excellence in Planning

SCUP Excellence in Planning

District or Campus Component

Springfield Technical Community College - Student Learning Commons Honor

Springfield Technical Community College

Student Learning Commons

Ann Beha Architects; also Division of Capital Asset Management and Maintenance; RSE Associates; Altieri Sebor Wieber; Jensen Hughes; Vermeulens; Sladen Feinstein Integrated Lighting; Nitsch Engineering; CRJA | IBI Group; The Public Archaeology Laboratory

SCUP Excellence in Planning

Existing Campus

The University of Florida - The University of Florida Strategic Development Plan Honor

The University of Florida

The University of Florida Strategic Development Plan

Elkus Manfredi Architects; also DumontJanks; Landwise Advisors; VHB

Community College of Philadelphia - Community College of Philadelphia Facilities Master Plan Merit

Community College of Philadelphia

Community College of Philadelphia Facilities Master Plan

Wallace Roberts & Todd; also Rickes Associates, Inc.

Syracuse University - Syracuse University Campus Framewor Merit

Syracuse University

Syracuse University Campus Framewor

Sasaki Associates, Inc.

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

Open Space Planning

University of Wisconsin - Madison - Extending Our History, Embracing Our Future Honor

University of Wisconsin - Madison

Extending Our History, Embracing Our Future

SmithGroupJJR (Team Lead) + Hoerr Schaudt Landscape Architects; Kimley-Horn and Associates; Affiliated Engineers

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

General Design

University of Washington - Lower Rainier Vista & Pedestrian Land Bridge Honor

University of Washington

Lower Rainier Vista & Pedestrian Land Bridge

GGN; also KPFF; Sellen/Merlino JV; Shannon & Wilson; AEI/Pivotal; LTK Engineering Services

The University of Texas at Dallas - Campus Landscape Enhancement Project Merit

The University of Texas at Dallas

Campus Landscape Enhancement Project

PWP Landscape Architecture; also Dr. Robert Moon; Charles Gojer & Associates; Dan Euser Waterarchitecture; Aquatic Design & Engineering; Horton Lees Brogden Lighting Design; Yaggi Engineering; Vanlandingham Landscape Architecture; James Pole Irrigation; Werner Sobek

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Building Additions, Renovation or Adaptive Reuse

University of Oregon - University of Oregon Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library Remodel / Expansion Honor

University of Oregon

University of Oregon Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library Remodel / Expansion

Opsis Architecture; also The Sextant Group, Inc.; Code Unlimited; BHEGroup; Systems West Engineers; Catena Consulting Engineers; Andersen Construction; Anderson Krygier, Inc.; Cameron McCarthy Landscape Architecture & Planning

Okanagan College - Trades Renewal and Expansion Project Merit

Okanagan College

Trades Renewal and Expansion Project

Diamond Schmitt Architects; also David Nairne + Associates; Fast+Epp; PCL Constructors Westcoast Inc.; PFS Studio; Integral Group; AES Engineering; AME Group

University of California, Santa Cruz - Cowell Ranch Hay Barn Merit

University of California, Santa Cruz

Cowell Ranch Hay Barn

Fernau & Hartman Architects, Inc.; also Cen-Con, Inc.; Santa Cruz Timberframes; Knapp Architects; Dos Osos Timber Works, Inc.; Tuan and Robinson Structural Engineers, Inc.; Joni L. Janecki & Associates, Inc.; Integral Group; Ifland Engineers, Inc.; Environmental Building Strategies (now Stok).

University of Chicago - Saieh Hall for Economics Merit

University of Chicago

Saieh Hall for Economics

Ann Beha Architects; also Gensler; Turner Construction Company; Thornton Tomasetti; dbHMS; OLIN; Terra Engineering; Schuler Shook; Kirkegaard Associates; Shen Milson & Wilke

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Rehabilitation, Restoration or Preservation

Massachusetts Institute of Technology - MIT Chapel and Kresge Auditorium Modernization Honor

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

MIT Chapel and Kresge Auditorium Modernization

EYP; also Simpson Gumpertz & Heger; Reed-Hilderbrand; Building Conservation Associates Inc.; VHB; Horton Lees Brogden Lighting Design; Lee Kennedy Co. Inc.

Yale University - Yale Center for British Art Building Conservation Project Honor

Yale University

Yale Center for British Art Building Conservation Project

Knight Architecture LLC; also Yale University Office of Facilities: Department of Planning and Project Management; Turner Construction Company; Peter Inskip & Peter Jenkins Architects Limited; Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.; BVH Integrated Services; Philip R. Sherman, P.E.; Hefferan Partnership Lighting Design; Staples & Charles Limited

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

New Building

Eastern Connecticut State University - Fine Arts Instructional Center Honor

Eastern Connecticut State University

Fine Arts Instructional Center

State of Connecticut, Department of Administration Services, Division of Construction Services; William Rawn Associates, Architects, Inc.; also The S/L/A/M Collaborative; LeMessurier Consultants; Altieri Sebor Wieber, LLC; Haley & Aldrich; Alfred Benesch & Co.; Visual Terrain, Inc.; Theatre Projects Consultants; Kirkegaard Associates; Venue; Barr & Barr, Inc.; Turner Construction Company; Robert Benson Photography

George Washington University - Science + Engineering Hall Honor

George Washington University

Science + Engineering Hall

Ballinger; also Wiles Mensch Corporation; Oculus; The Lighting Practice; Shen Milson Wilke; Colin Gordon Associates; Vitatech Electromagnetics

Colorado State University - The Pavilion at Laurel Village Merit

Colorado State University

The Pavilion at Laurel Village

4240 Architecture; also Ambient Energy; Cator, Ruma and Associates; Geiler & Associates; JVA, Inc.; KL&A, Inc.; Russell + Mills Studios

Georgetown University - Georgetown University Pedro Arrupe, S.J. Hall Merit

Georgetown University

Georgetown University Pedro Arrupe, S.J. Hall

Sasaki Associates, Inc. and StudioMB (McGraw Bagnoli Architects); also Gilbane Building Company; SK+A; Girard; Dewberry; HLB Lighting Design Inc.; ACS Consulting; Heller & Metzger

Merit

Miami University

Western Dining Commons

CBT Architects; also Carol R. Johnson Associates; Champlin Architecture; Heapy Engineering

Otis College of Art and Design - Campus Expansion Merit

Otis College of Art and Design

Campus Expansion

Ehrlich | Fisher; also DPR Construction; Freeman Group; Saiful Bouquet; Glumac; Ahbe Landscape; Martin Newson & Associates; Webb Design; Egg Office; Burns and Bouchard

Sacred Heart University - Sacred Heart University Martire Business & Communications Center Merit

Sacred Heart University

Sacred Heart University Martire Business & Communications Center

Sasaki Associates, Inc.; also Turner Construction Company; Simpson Gumpertz and Heger; Rist-Frost Shumway Engineering; Acentech; LAM Partners Inc.