SCUP

Challenges

What’s your biggest challenge? Let us help you find the resources.

Learning Resources

See All Learning Resources

Conferences and Programs

See All Conferences and Programs

2018 SCUP Excellence Awards

Jury's Choice

SCUP Excellence in Planning

SCUP Excellence in Planning

District or Campus Component

Arizona State University - Research District Honor

Arizona State University

Research District

Sasaki Associates; also U3 Advisors; Lake | Flato Architects; Tim Murphy, Regenesis

University of Southern California - USC Village Honorable Mention

University of Southern California

USC Village

Harley Ellis Devereaux; also Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction; ARUP; Nabih Youssef Associates; KPFF; RELM; Newson Brown Acoustics; PlanNet Consulting; Stantec; Parking Design Consultants

SCUP Excellence in Planning

Existing Campus

Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Sustainable Roof Study and Planning Tool Honor

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Sustainable Roof Study and Planning Tool

Arrowstreet; also ARUP; Simpson Gumpertz & Heger, Inc.

Princeton University - Campus Plan Merit

Princeton University

Campus Plan

Urban Strategies Inc.; also Behnisch Architekten; BFJ Planning; Burns & McDonnell; FVB Energy; KPMB Architects; Level Agency for Infrastructure; MEP Associates; Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc.; Mills + Schnoering Architects; Nitsch Engineering; Populous; Rickes Associates Inc.; Sustainable Water; Transsolar; Van Note-Harvey Associates, P.C.; Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.; Vermeulens Cost Estimators; U3 Advisors; Zimmer Gunsul Frasca Architects

SCUP Excellence in Planning

New Campus

Oregon State University-Cascades - Long Range Development Plan Honor

Oregon State University-Cascades

Long Range Development Plan

Page; also SERA Architects; PAE; Biohabitats; Walker Macy; ABHT; DOWL; Karen Braitmayer; Maul Foster & Alongi

University of Tennessee Extension - Lone Oaks Farm Master Plan Special Citation

University of Tennessee Extension

Lone Oaks Farm Master Plan

Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects; el dorado inc.; W.M. Whitaker & Associates

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

Open Space Planning

Georgia Institute of Technology - Atlantic Drive Promenade Merit

Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlantic Drive Promenade

Perkins+Will; also Long Engineering, Inc.; Newcomb & Boyd Consulting Engineers; Costing Services Group, Inc.

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

General Design

Duke University - West Campus Precinct for Honor

Duke University

West Campus Precinct for "Legacy and Opportunity : Creating Community Through Heritage and Innovation"

Reed Hilderbrand; also Shepley Bulfinch; Stewart Inc.; Vanderweil Engineers; Jeffrey L. Bruce & Company; Irrigation Consulting, Inc.; Grimshaw Architects; Architecture Operations DPC; Pine and Swallow; Buro Happold

University of Massachusetts Amherst - John Olver Design Building Merit

University of Massachusetts Amherst

John Olver Design Building

Stephen Stimson Associates Landscape Architects; also Leers Weinzapfel; Nitsch Engineering; Pine and Swallow; Aqueous Consulting; Stephen A. Roberts Landscape Construction

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Building Additions, Renovation or Adaptive Reuse

University of Notre Dame - Campus Crossroads Project Honor

University of Notre Dame

Campus Crossroads Project

The S/L/A/M Collaborative; also HOK; Workshop Architects; Champalimaud; Ratio Architects; Structural Design Inc.; Barton Malow; BVH; Ricca Design Studios; MCH; WJHW

Georgia Institute of Technology - Glenn and Towers Residence Halls Renovation and Addition Merit

Georgia Institute of Technology

Glenn and Towers Residence Halls Renovation and Addition

VMDO Architects; also Stevens & Wilkinson; O’Shea-Wilson Siteworks; Eberly & Associates; Palacio Collaborative; New South Construction

Princeton University - Julis Romo Rabinowitz Building and Louis A. Simpson International Building Honorable Mention

Princeton University

Julis Romo Rabinowitz Building and Louis A. Simpson International Building

KPMB Architects

Washington University in St. Louis - Sumers Recreation Center Merit

Washington University in St. Louis

Sumers Recreation Center

Bohlin Cywinski Jackson; also Hastings + Chivetta; BSI Constructors; KPFF; DTLS; McClure Engineering; Cole Associates; Randy Burkett Lighting Design Inc.; Carl Keogh

University of Virginia - Ruth Caplin Theater Honorable Mention

University of Virginia

Ruth Caplin Theater

William Rawn Associates, Architects, Inc.; also R.W. Sullivan Consulting Engineers; Threshold Acoustics; Theatre Projects Consultants; Tillotson Design Associates; Dewberry & Davis; Olin Partnership

Brooklyn College, City University of New York - Feirstein Graduate School of Cinema Special Citation

Brooklyn College, City University of New York

Feirstein Graduate School of Cinema

Dattner Architects; also Severud Associates Consulting Engineers, P.C.; AMA Consulting Engineers, P.C.; Acoustic Distinctions; Cerami & Associates; One Lux Studio; Alchemy Post Sound; Robert Schwartz and Associates; Design 2147; Lebowitz Gould Design Inc.

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Rehabilitation, Restoration or Preservation

Washington and Lee University - The Colonnade Honor

Washington and Lee University

The Colonnade

Glavé & Holmes Architecture; also Kjellstrom & Lee, Inc.; Nolen Frisa Associates, P.C.; PACE Collaborative, P.C.; Timmons Group, Inc.; Miller Beam & Paganelli, Inc.; Landmark Preservation Associates; Sadler & Whitehead Architect, PLC; GHD; O’Shea Wilson Siteworks, LLC

University of Massachusetts, Amherst - Old Chapel Student Center Merit

University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Old Chapel Student Center

Finegold Alexander Architects; also Barr & Barr, Inc.; RSE Associates, Inc.; ARUP; ART Engineering Corp.; Kessler McGuinness & Associates; The Green Engineer, Inc.; VHB; Hughes Associates, Inc.; Stephen Stimson Associates Landscape Architects

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

New Building

University of Texas at Austin - Engineering Education and Research Center Honor

University of Texas at Austin

Engineering Education and Research Center

Ennead Architects; also Jacobs; Datum + Gojer Engineers; Affiliated Engineers; Coleman & Associates; Jankedesign; Kroll Schiff Security Services Group; Jacobs Consultancy

Yale University - Pauli Murray College and Benjamin Franklin College Honor

Yale University

Pauli Murray College and Benjamin Franklin College

Robert A.M. Stern Architects; also Olin Partnership; Weidlinger Associates, Inc.; Buro Happold; Tighe & Bond; Haley & Aldrich; Dimeo Construction Company

Northeastern University - Interdisciplinary Science and Engineering Complex Merit

Northeastern University

Interdisciplinary Science and Engineering Complex

Payette

Virginia Wesleyan University - Greer Environmental Sciences Center Merit

Virginia Wesleyan University

Greer Environmental Sciences Center

VMDO Architects; also Page/SST Planners; Dunlap & Partners; Dunbar Milby Williams Pittman & Vaughan; O’Shea-Wilson Siteworks; Hourigan Construction

Bristol Community College - John J. Sbrega Health and Science Building Honorable Mention

Bristol Community College

John J. Sbrega Health and Science Building

Sasaki Associates; also Bard Rao + Athanas Consulting Engineers; RSE Associates; Fernandez Associates; Nitsch Engineering; Haley and Aldrich; Steven McHugh, Architect; Bond Brothers

Case Western Reserve University - Tinkham Veale University Center Honorable Mention

Case Western Reserve University

Tinkham Veale University Center

Perkins+Will

Lee's Summit R-7 School District, University of Central Missouri - Missouri Innovation Campus Special Citation

Lee's Summit R-7 School District, University of Central Missouri

Missouri Innovation Campus

Gould Evans; also DLR Group; SK Design; Henderson Engineers; McCown Gordon Construction