SCUP

2023 SCUP Excellence Awards

Jury's Choice

Jury's Choice

Excellence in Landscape Architecture for General Design

Georgia Institute of Technology - Georgia Institute of Technology EcoCommons Jury's Choice - Honor

Georgia Institute of Technology

Georgia Institute of Technology EcoCommons

Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects Landscape Architect; Biohabitats Ecological Consultant; Barge Design Solutions Landscape Architect of Record; Long Engineering Civil Engineer; Newcomb & Boyd MEP Engineer; Irrigation Consultant Services Irrigation Consultant; Turner Construction Construction Manager

SCUP Excellence in Planning

SCUP Excellence in Planning

Excellence in Planning for a District or Campus Component

University of Arizona - Student Success District Honor

University of Arizona

Student Success District

The Miller Hull Partnership in collaboration with Poster Mirto Mirto McDonald; Contractor: Sundt Construction; Owner/Client: University of Arizona; Landscape Architect: Ten Eyck Landscape Architects; Engineer Civil: Cypress Civil Development; Engineer Structural: Martin White Griffis Structural Engineers; Engineer Mechanical, Electrical & Plumbing: Affiliated Engineers, Inc.; Consultant Lighting: Affiliated Engineers, Inc.; Consultant Graphics and Wayfinding: Mayer Reed; Consultant Acoustics: Robert F. Mahoney & Associates; FFE Libraries: Miller Hull; FFE Bear Down & Bartlett Center for Academic Success: Andie Zelno; Photographers Chipper Hatter and Lara Swimme

SCUP Excellence in Planning

Excellence in Planning for an Existing Campus

Williams College - Williams College Campus Plan Honor

Williams College

Williams College Campus Plan

Sasaki – Tyler Patrick; Mary Anne Ocampo; Ruben Sannen; Dorothy MacAusland; Wenxin Li

Cleveland State University - Cleveland State University Campus Master Plan Merit

Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University Campus Master Plan

Sasaki – Tyler Patrick; Mary Anne Ocampo; Dennis Pieprz; Margit Liander; Diane Athaide

SCUP Excellence in Planning

Excellence in Planning for a New Campus

Jio Institute - Jio Institute Campus Master Plan Merit

Jio Institute

Jio Institute Campus Master Plan

Sasaki – Romil Sheth; Caitlyn Clauson; Dennis Pieprz; Sneha Lohotekar

SCUP Excellence in Planning

Excellence in Planning for an Existing Campus

University of Minnesota - University of Minnesota - Twin Cities Campus Plan Merit

University of Minnesota

University of Minnesota - Twin Cities Campus Plan

Sasaki – Greg Havens; Romil Sheth; Kartiki Sharma

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

Excellence in Landscape Architecture for General Design

Georgia Institute of Technology - Georgia Institute of Technology EcoCommons Jury's Choice - Honor

Georgia Institute of Technology

Georgia Institute of Technology EcoCommons

Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects Landscape Architect; Biohabitats Ecological Consultant; Barge Design Solutions Landscape Architect of Record; Long Engineering Civil Engineer; Newcomb & Boyd MEP Engineer; Irrigation Consultant Services Irrigation Consultant; Turner Construction Construction Manager

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

Excellence in Landscape Architecture for Open Space Planning

Cornell University - Cornell Tech Campus Honor

Cornell University

Cornell Tech Campus

Open Space Master Planner, Landscape Architect: James Corner Field Operations; Master Plan Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM); Civil Engineering: Philip Habib & Associates; MEP Engineering: Jaros, Baum & Bolles; Structural Engineering: DeSimone Consulting Engineers; Lighting Designer: Brandston Partnership Inc.; Branding & Wayfinding: Pentagram; Irrigation: Northern Designs; Soil Science: Craul Land Scientists; Cost Estimator: Gleed; Expeditor: JAM Consultants, Inc.

Duke University - Unified Vision: A Landscape Approach to Enhancing Life on Duke's West Campus Honor

Duke University

Unified Vision: A Landscape Approach to Enhancing Life on Duke's West Campus

Surface 678, PA; William Rawn Associates (architect); Skanska (contractor); Clark Nexsen (architect); NV5 (civil engineer); McAdams (civil engineer); Shelco, LLC. (contractor); LeChase Construction Services LLC. (contractor)

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

Excellence in Landscape Architecture for General Design

Grinnell College - Kington Plaza and Christiansen Learning Spaces Merit

Grinnell College

Kington Plaza and Christiansen Learning Spaces

Ayers Saint Gross – Landscape Architect; CGA – Civil Engineer; MEP Associates – MEP Engineer; Confluence – Landscape Plantings

Massachusetts Institute of Technology - The Outfinite Corridor Merit

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Outfinite Corridor

Reed Hilderbrand, Landscape Architect; Nitsch Engineering, Civil Engineer; Pine and
Swallow Environmental, Horticultural Soils; Irrigation Consulting, Irrigation; Lam
Partners Inc, Lighting; Vanasse Hangen Bustlin (VHB), Traffic;
Turner Construction,
Construction Manager; Brightview, Landscape Construction Services.

University of Washington - University of Washington North Campus Housing and Denny Field Merit

University of Washington

University of Washington North Campus Housing and Denny Field

OLIN, Landscape Architecture; KieranTimberlake, Architect, Prime Consultant; KPFF Consulting, Civil Engineer; Sweeney + Associates, Irrigation Consultant; Dr. Sally L. Brown, Soils Scientist; Tree Solutions, Consulting Arborist; Fisher Marantz Stone, Inc., Lighting Designer; CoughlinPorterLundeen, Structural Engineer; WG Clark Construction Co., Contractor

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

Excellence in Landscape Architecture for Open Space Planning

University of Oregon - Thirteenth Avenue Conceptual Design Merit

University of Oregon

Thirteenth Avenue Conceptual Design

Walker Macy, Lead Consultant, Landscape Architecture and Planning; Gehl Studio, Public Life Analysis and Design; Toole Design, Transportation Planning; KPFF, Civil Engineering; Capital Project Group, Cost Consulting

SCUP Excellence in Landscape Architecture

Excellence in Landscape Architecture for General Design

George Mason University - Wilkins Plaza Special Citation

George Mason University

Wilkins Plaza

Perkins&Will; RMF Engineering; Gordon; Hope Furrer Associates; WaterDesign; The Lighting Practice

Seattle University - Seattle University Jim and Janet Sinegal Center for Science and Innovation Special Citation

Seattle University

Seattle University Jim and Janet Sinegal Center for Science and Innovation

Mithun Landscape Architect, Collaborating Design Architect and Architect of Record,
Collaborating Interior Designer;
EYP A&E Design Architect and Lab Designer; KPFF Civil and Structural Engineer; Arup Lighting Designer; PAE Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing Engineer; Skanska General Contractor

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Excellence in Architecture for Building Additions, Renovations, or Adaptive Reuse

Centennial College - The Bombardier Centre for Aerospace and Aviation at Downsview Campus Honor

Centennial College

The Bombardier Centre for Aerospace and Aviation at Downsview Campus

MJMA
Robert Allen, Ted Watson, Tarisha Dolyniuk, Timothy Belanger, Andrew Filarski; Project
Manager: Chris Burbidge; Project Architects: Kristin Beites, Sean Solowski; Design
Team: Maryam Mohajer, Katya Marshall, Jason Wah, Mitchell May, Cathy McMahon,
Agnes Yuen

Stantec

Stephen Phillips, Dathe Wong, Ricky Papa, Bob Wood, Anthony Lue, Sy Selick Nicolas
Boutin, Tim Lee, Gunta Mackars, Carolina Mora, Mario Bon

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Excellence in Architecture for a New Building

Harvey Mudd College - Scott A. McGregor Computer Science Center Honor

Harvey Mudd College

Scott A. McGregor Computer Science Center

Steinberg Hart

Kim Patten; Michael Miller; Monica D. Franklin; Sunny Palmer; Amanda Rienth; Alyson Kritz; Vikas Shrestha

Princeton University - Princeton University Residential Colleges Honor

Princeton University

Princeton University Residential Colleges

TenBerke; Maitland Jones, Partnerincharge; Arthi Krishnamoorthy, Project Lead; Aaron Plewke, Project Manager; Noah Biklen, Design Lead; Stephen Brockman, Interior Design Lead; Deborah Berke, Collaborating Partner; Scott Price; Joshua Wujek; Matthew Scarlett; Andrew Ledbetter; Emily Kim; Kurt Nieminen; Elizabeth Snow; Lloyd DesBrisay; Wells Megalli; Tori McGovern; Daniel Montalvo; Davis Owen; Lynette Salas; Harsha Sharma; Kate Warren; Rong Zhao

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign - Siebel Center for Design Honor

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Siebel Center for Design

Architect: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson; Associate Design Firm: Ratio Design; Engineer Structural: Silman; Engineer Civil: Furhmann Engineering, Inc.; Engineer MEP: IMEG Corp.; Agency Construction Manager: Clayco; Landscape Architect: Terry Guen Design Associates, Inc.; Lighting Design and LEED Administration: Atelier Ten; AV/IT/Acoustics/Security: Shem Milsom & Wilke LLC

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Excellence in Architecture for Building Additions, Renovations or Adaptive Reuse

University of Pittsburgh - The Assembly Honor

University of Pittsburgh

The Assembly

ZGF Architects LLP; Wexford Science & Technology; Turner Construction Company; Thornton Tomasetti; Affiliated Engineers, Inc.; The Gateway Engineers; Renaissance 3 Architects; WFT Engineering; A+F Engineers; Shen Milson & Wilke; Code Consultants, Inc.; Moore Design Associates; Trans Associates Engineering Consultants; BranchPattern

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Excellence in Architecture for a New Building

D'Youville University - Health Professions Hub Merit

D'Youville University

Health Professions Hub

CANNONDESIGN
Design Principal : Michael Tunkey;
Project Management : Frank Sica; Strategic Planning : Swapna Sathyan; Lead Design: Luke Johnson and Mark Nowaczyk; Telecommunication Engineering : Sal Bonetto; Structural Engineering : Ron Curtis; Fire Protection And Plumbing : Don Keith; Electrical Engineering : Rob Radley; HVAC Engineering : Scott Pegler


ADDITIONAL TEAM MEMBERS

Public Art Mural: Maya Hayuk; Public Art Pillows: Coryn Kempster and Julia Jamrozik;
Landscape Architecture : Watts Architecture and Engineering; Civil Engineering : Watts Architecture and Engineering

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Excellence in Architecture for Building Additions, Renovation or Adaptive Reuse

Chapman University - Sandi Simon Center for Dance Merit

Chapman University

Sandi Simon Center for Dance

Lorcan O’Herlihy Architects [LOHA]

PrincipalinCharge: Lorcan O’Herlihy; Project Director: Ghazal Khezri; Principal: Ian Dickenson; Project Lead: Joe Tarr, Abel Garcia; Project Team: Morgan Starkey, Kathryn Sonnabend; Project Assist: Kevin Murray, Wentao Guo; Structural: Structural Focus; MEP: Buro Happold; Civil: KPFF; Theater: Auerbach Pollock Friedlander; Acoustical: Veneklasen Associates; Historic: Historic Resources Group; Signage: IN-FO.CO; Interiors: Dotrio, Inc.; GC: R.D. Olson

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Excellence in Architecture for a New Building

Lehigh University - Singleton, Hitch, and Maida Residential Houses Merit

Lehigh University

Singleton, Hitch, and Maida Residential Houses

Sasaki – Vinicius Gorgati; Yifaat Ayzenberg Shoshan; Marta Guerra

Universidad de Lima - Recreation, Wellness, and Student Life Center Merit

Universidad de Lima

Recreation, Wellness, and Student Life Center

Sasaki – Pablo SavidButeler; Antonio Furukawa; Chris Winkler; Brendan Rogers; Jessica Korthuis

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Excellence in Architecture for Rehabilitation, Restoration or Preservation

Emerson College - Emerson College Little Building Re-imagining Honorable Mention

Emerson College

Emerson College Little Building Re-imagining

Master Planning, Architecture and Interiors: Elkus Manfredi Architects; Development Consultant Rob Silverman (Silverman Associates); 3D Fabrication Support: Autodesk Build Space; Concrete Fabrication: Bétons Prefabrique; Construction: Suffolk; Structural: McNamara/Salvia; MEP, FA/FP, TelData, Security, LEED: Vanderweil Engineers; Civil: Nitsch Engineering; GeoTech: Haley & Aldrich; Historic Preservation: Building Conservation Associates; Code: Norton Remmer, P.E.; Vertical Transportation: Van Deusen Associates; Specifications: Kalin Associates; Lighting: Cline Bettridge Bernstein; Acoustics: Acentech; 3D Laser Scanning: Existing Conditions; Post Construction Embodied Carbon Analysis: Elkus Manfredi Architects
& Lambert Sustainability

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Excellence in Architecture for Building Additions, Renovation, or Adaptive Reuse

Grinnell College - Grinnell College, Humanities and Social Studies Center Honorable Mention

Grinnell College

Grinnell College, Humanities and Social Studies Center

Architect: Page Southerland Page, Inc.; Landscape Architect: Ayers Saint Gross; Lighting Designers: Quentin Thomas Associates, Inc. & EYP, A Page Company; Acoustic & Audiovisual Design: NV5; Signage & Wayfinding Design: Zebradog; Historic Preservation: Page Southerland Page, Inc.; Energy & Sustainability: Willdan; Accessibility: Institute for Human Centered Design; Structural Engineer: Page Southerland Page, Inc.; MEP/FA/FP Engineer: Page Southerland Page, Inc.; Telecommunications Engineer: Page Southerland Page, Inc.; Civil Engineer: ClapsaddleGarber Associates; Site Utility & Geothermal Engineer: Salas O’Brien; Cost Estimating: Cumming Construction Management; Specifications Consultant: Susan B. McClymonds, AIA, CSI, CCS; General Contractor: McGough; Owner’s Representative: CPMI; Construction Administration: OPN Architects; Commissioning: Systemworks

SCUP/AIA-CAE Excellence in Architecture

Excellence in Architecture for a New Building

Loyola Marymount University - Loyola Marymount University's School of Film and Television - Howard B. Fitzpatrick Pavilion and Broccoli Theater Honorable Mention

Loyola Marymount University

Loyola Marymount University's School of Film and Television - Howard B. Fitzpatrick Pavilion and Broccoli Theater

Paul Danna, Design Partner; Tannar Whitney, Project Manager; Carlos Madrid III, Project Designer; Karl Gleason Project Architect; Abel Diaz, Structural Engineer; Yanhong Liu, Structural Engineer; Lonny Israel, Graphic Design Principal; Kacey Bills, Graphic Project Manager